?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Saturday

Today I've started to learn JavaScript on my OU course. Hmmm. Pretty sure I'm way too stupid for this. Never mind, it's never stopped me before! :P

Nice sunny day, which is odd for a bank-holiday weekend. Went to the Co-op for supplies (OK milk and chocolate) and felt really silly in my big black parka. Otherwise have been indoors with the windows closed as sunshine = hayfever. *cough cough*

ladymymy and Ian have been to see a house. It's in the same road as his parents and really quirky - so it'll suit them! ;) Interesting features are a wedge-shapped kichen and bathroom, latches rather than door handles, beams and an open fireplace. I really, really hope they get it.

Oh nearly time for Dr Who and those actually scary Daleks! *gulp* I'll just make my place behind the settee comfortable! :D

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
celestialwillow
May. 1st, 2005 06:30 am (UTC)
Dr Who and those actually scary Daleks
Emotional unscary Daleks, as it turned out. :(
sanda56
May. 1st, 2005 12:07 pm (UTC)
Emotional unscary Daleks, as it turned out. :(

Well it did managed to kill 200 people and scare the Doctor into his dark side. There again the story did all get quite sentimental, didn't it? *sighs*

Tell you what amused me, the dalek downloaded all of the internet. Just think of all the porn and nonsense sites oh and how much he'd know about Spike! :) Surprised the poor thing could function at all - death would be the only way out! ;)
celestialwillow
May. 2nd, 2005 11:57 am (UTC)
That Dalek knew about us, too!
sanda56
May. 2nd, 2005 01:41 pm (UTC)
That Dalek knew about us, too!

OMG! Me, "Today I went to the Co-op. I was very tired." No wonder the poor creature choose to die! ;)
celestialwillow
May. 2nd, 2005 02:00 pm (UTC)
Hee! Also all that leet stuff... "L1k3, OMG?!!?!11! WTF?! BBQ?!?!11!!"

Yep, no wonder it chose to die.
sanda56
May. 2nd, 2005 02:07 pm (UTC)
LOL! It's funny because it's true! :D
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

g Mandy portrait
sanda56
Grandmum

Latest Month

February 2008
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
242526272829 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow