?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Russians are Coming!

This morning I was woken up by 2 handsome Russians. Yes it's true! I heard a doorbell ringing at about 7 this morning and thinking it might be the postman I stumbled bleary-eyed to the front door. There were these 2 tall, blonde blue-eyed young men standing there. Me at my best as well! They said, "Very sorry!" and I said, "No problem. You want upstairs?" (again with the fluent pigeon english.) I pointed to the correct doorbell and went back to bed.

I didn't know until later that they were Russians. I asked Viola if they had any older brothers. She laughed and said "They twenty. You want nice young husband?" Ahhh! Those poor boys! ;)

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
bogwitch
Apr. 26th, 2005 05:28 am (UTC)
Hang on, what happened to the rest of the post? :)

Nice young Russians, eh? Did they have nice greatcoats or black leather car dealer jackets? Or were they just boring and ordinary?

Are you sure your flat isn't in Moscow?
sanda56
Apr. 26th, 2005 10:17 am (UTC)
Nice young Russians, eh?

Mmm, sort of tall, fair, chavs, but with eastern european accents. Very polite.

Are you sure your flat isn't in Moscow?

Dunno. Nah, I think there's the occasional brit still out there. ;) Mind you, if all Russians look like that I might just move to Russia!
bogwitch
Apr. 26th, 2005 10:18 am (UTC)
The chav part would put me off.
sanda56
Apr. 26th, 2005 10:20 am (UTC)
Oh but they were sooo pretty! ;D
ladymymy
Apr. 26th, 2005 10:22 am (UTC)
In Folkestone, it's pretty impossible to get away from TEH CHAVZ!! You take what you can...*nods sadly*
bogwitch
Apr. 26th, 2005 10:24 am (UTC)
Hell, I live in Hemel Hempstead, it's like a home away from Essex. Especially in Woolworths.
sanda56
Apr. 26th, 2005 10:27 am (UTC)
Ignore her, Boggy! She happens to live in Ashford - the chav capital of the world. Well after Chatham I suppose! ;P
bogwitch
Apr. 26th, 2005 10:29 am (UTC)
They're everywhere!
sanda56
Apr. 26th, 2005 10:32 am (UTC)
Yep!

The foreign ones carry it off better than the brits. Except for the teeth. Hmm, perhaps ladymymy won't be getting a new dad after all!
bogwitch
Apr. 26th, 2005 11:04 am (UTC)
You can get teeth fixed. Chav is stain on the soul.
sanda56
Apr. 26th, 2005 11:12 am (UTC)
LOL!
sanda56
Apr. 26th, 2005 10:30 am (UTC)
But... but... they were such pretty chavs!

I'd have thought you'd like having an eastern European dad younger than you! And prettier - did I mention how pretty they were! :P
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

g Mandy portrait
sanda56
Grandmum

Latest Month

February 2008
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
242526272829 

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow